img
Privacy Policy

Irish Tech Society Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Use

Irish Tech Society takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to protecting it at all times. This Online Privacy Policy details how ITS will collect, use and safeguard personal data it receives from new and existing members. These are the ways in which personal data can be obtained;

1. Directly from members
2. Via our membership forms
3. Via other forms and applications available on this website and other websites managed by ITS
4. Via cookies and other related technologies.

Information collected will primarily be used to provide end users with a personalized experience that delivers information, resources, and services that are most relevant and professionally helpful. The Irish Tech Society will not share information you provide us without your consent, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

ITS fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your explicit permission (where applicable). Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest degree of security, integrity and confidentiality, in accordance with our obligations outlined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Acts Ireland 2018, Electronic Communication Regulation and other similar legislation.

By accessing our websites and availing of our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to be bound by our terms of use.

ITS does not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about its members (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and bio-metric data). Nor does it collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

It should be noted that the primary mode of most communication is email and the majority of communication from the ITS with members shall be availed of through this medium. Where required, other modes (e.g. communication via post/phone) will be considered. Certain communications are mandatory under the terms and conditions of membership. Members who wish to discontinue any communications from ITS can notify us of their decision at any time via info@irishtechsociety.ie. Members should be aware that opting out of communication may trigger the membership resignation process. Where this is the case, we will contact you before the resignation process is initiated.

Children -- We do not knowingly solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 16.


Rights of Members

Whether you are a single, multi society or corporate member, you have the following rights conferred on you by law. GDPR as well as the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, provides you with the right to know how personal data held about you by us is used. Outlined below are the rights of members as defined under the Regulation,

You have the right to find out if we are processing your personal data. This is known as the right to establish the existence of processing.

You have the right to access your personal data held by us. You can request for a copy of your personal details by writing to us using the address at the bottom of the page. You can also formally email us at Dpo@irishtechsociety.ie

Please note that all access requests received via email will be responded to in like manner unless otherwise agreed.

You have the right to be informed that your personal information is being collected fairly, for one or more limited lawful purposes. You will be provided with;

1. details of who holds your data
2. what it’s being used for
3. why it is being used
4. any other information relating to your personal details.

You have the right to rectify or amend your personal details particularly in instances where inaccuracies exist. Factually, incorrect data can be rectified however; it is your responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful personal information. ITS will not be held liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data where one of the following condition applies;

1. You withdraw consent to processing of your personal data and there are no subsequent grounds for further processing;
2. We have to comply with a legislative requirement (e.g. we will retain financial transactional information for seven years in compliance with requirement of the Finance Acts);

You have the right to prevent use of your personal details. You have the right to refuse your data to be used for other purposes e.g. statistical analysis or research.

You have the right to prevent use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.


How Do I Request Access to My Details?

Where inaccuracies exist, members can update their personal data or can formally initiate a subject access request by emailing dpo@irishtechsociety.ie

We have an obligation to respond to your request within 1 month from the date of receipt of your request. The first request shall be free but subsequent requests may incur a charge. Depending on the nature of the request and the volume of request, there are situations where processing of your access request may take longer than the one month allowable response window as defined under GDPR as well as the Data Protection Acts 2018. Where this is the case, we will inform you within the first month that the request will take longer.

You are also required to provide us with one form of identification such as a copy of your passport or driver’s license. It will be destroyed once the subject access request has been honoured.

To facilitate and speed up your request, you are advised to provide as much information as possible. Requesting for “all information” may be deemed disproportionate and can result in unnecessary delays to your request. If you require specific information, please be clear about the information you require.

You can contact us via email at info@irishtechsociety.ie or alternatively you can write to;

Irish Tech Society,
Guinness Enterprise Centre,
Dublin 08, Ireland


Online Activity Tracking Using Cookies

ITS tracks website usage by all users who interact with the ITS website, using "cookies."

1.1 What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your device when you visit a website. Our websites and mobile applications may use a variety of technologies such as cookies, SDKs (software development kits) and other tracking technologies including pixels and location tracking. Where this policy refers to cookies, this also includes the above such tracking technologies mentioned.

Cookies will allow that website to remember your actions or preferences over a period of time, or they may contain data related to the function or delivery of the visited site. Cookies can be set by the owner of a website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or advertisements, or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies and cookie notices can be found at the following link to the Commission’s webpage on cookies and EU law.


1.2 Why and how we use Cookies

We use cookies to enable website functionality and understand the performance of our site and give you a more personalised web experience. When you visit our website, we store or retrieve information on your browser, in the form of cookies. The different categories of cookies below give you more information and you can choose to opt in or out of these cookies. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we offer.


1.3 We use the following Cookies on our website

Cookie List
Web beacons

A web beacon operates as a tag that records members and visitors to a particular web page on our website after clicking through from an ITS related advertisement on another website or email. Web beacons provide an ability to produce specific profiles of user behaviour by collecting limited non personally identifiable information. For example, beacons are used to count the number of users who;

1. visit our website(s),
2. avail use of our services and applications.

It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons as they are used in conjunction with cookies. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, they can be effectively disabled in the browser by changing the settings to restrict or block cookies.


Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.


Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.


Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.


Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookie Type

Purpose

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


1.4 How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the settings icon. You can then adjust the available sliders to 'On' (slider is blue) or ‘Off’ (slider is grey), then clicking ‘Confirm my Choices’. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


1.5 Contact Us

Hopefully that has clarified the use of cookies on this website, however if you would like further information then you can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpo@irishtechsociety.ie


Links to Non ITS Websites

Please be aware that despite efforts and measures we have taken to protect personal data, other Internet sites that link to the ITS sites or to an ITS email may contain online privacy provisions that differ from these. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of other Internet sites you visit.


Disclosures

All information you provide to us will be treated with strictest confidence in line with national and EU data protection laws, unless mandated by law or with your explicit consent, ITS will not disclose any personal or personally identifiable information about you to a third party under any circumstances unless;

disclosure reasonably necessary to perform a service or deliver a product or publication; you have given explicit consent
disclosure permitted under this Privacy Policy;
disclosure is required by statute, regulation or court order
such disclosure is in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

1. conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the ITS ;
2. protect and defend the legitimate rights of the ITS
3. protect the personal safety of ITS personnel or members of the public in urgent circumstances;
4. enforce our Privacy Policy.


Corporate Members

ITS may where appropriate, make disclosures of your organisation’s private data to a nominated point of contact (e.g. Human Resources) in your organization with the view to providing information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

As a membership organization, benefits offered to our members may change from time to time, and these changes will be reflected in this policy document. ITS reserves the right to amend this without notice to end users at any time.


Statement Changes

We may occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect regulatory changes or industry best practices. Therefore we would suggest you periodically review this statement to stay informed about how we are meeting our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. Your continual use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.